Remove Conditions From My Green Card Form I-751

Let the Form Navigator™ guide you step-by-step through the process and complete your USCIS Form I-751 accurately.

I-751 Remove Conditions on Green Card

Complete My Petition Today!

I-751 Form

File Form I-751, Application to Remove Conditions of Residence, to renew your green card. Form I-751 is used to remove conditions of residence from a conditional 2 year green card that is obtained through marriage to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. Generally, you and your spouse will need to file this form together.

Green Card Marriage

One of the many ways to get a United States green card is by marrying a U.S. citizen or green card holder (permanent resident). If you receive your green card after being married to a U.S. citizen or green card holder (permanent resident) for less than two years, then you will be issued a conditional green card. This conditional green card is only valid for two years. In the 90 days before your conditional green card expires, you may file Form I-751 to apply for a new green card that is valid for 10 years and does not have any special conditions.

How to Remove Conditions from your Green Card

If you have a conditional green card through marriage to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, then you will need to apply to remove the conditions of your residence by filing Form I-751. Filing this form will remove the conditions of your residence and you will be given a new green card that is valid for 10 years.

You are eligible to remove the conditions of your residence if:

  • You remain married to the U.S. citizen or green card holder (permanent resident) after 2 years of getting your green card.
  • You are a widow or widower of the U.S. citizen or green card holder (permanent resident) who you were married to when you received your original (conditional) green card. You will need to apply for a waiver removing the requirement to file with your spouse.
  • Your marriage to a U.S. citizen or green card holder (permanent resident) was entered in good faith but has been subsequently terminated due to divorce or annulment. You will need to apply for a waiver removing the requirement to file with your spouse.
  • You remain married to the U.S. citizen or green card holder (permanent resident) but you have been battered or abused by your spouse. You will need to apply for a waiver removing the requirement to file with your spouse.
  • The termination of your status as green card holder (lawful permanent resident) will result in extreme hardship for you. You will need to apply for a waiver if this is the case.

Green Card Application

You will need to include documents evidencing your case when you file Form I-751, Application to Remove Conditions of Residence.

You must submit:

  • A Copy of your Green Card or Alien Registration Card - copies of both front and back of the card
  • Evidence of your Relationship such as:
    • Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to the marriage;
    • Lease or mortgage contracts showing communal residence;
    • Financial records; or
    • Letters from friends or family testifying the legitimacy of your relationship. These must be sworn affidavits from at least two people.

Child's Conditional Green Card?

If your child received a conditional green card at the same time as you or within 90 days of you, you may include your child on your I-751 application. If your child received a conditional green card 90 days or more after you received your conditional green card, then your child will have to file his/her own Form I-751 separately.

USCIS status check?

You can check the status of your I-751 application with USCIS. You should wait at least 3 days after filing to allow time for processing before checking your status.

Expired Green Card?

The bottom center of your green card reads its expiration date. If you have a conditional green card, you should file Form I-751 within 90 days of the expiration date. This will remove the conditions of your residence and you will be issued a new green card that is valid for 10 years.

If you have a green card that is not conditional, you should file Form I-90 within 6 months of its expiration date. After filing, you will receive a new green card that is valid for 10 years.