Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

 

Apply for a L-1 Intracompany Transferee Visa

Apply for a L-1 Intracompany Transferee Visa

Designed to Guide you through your L-1 Temporary Work Visa Application:

  • Step-by-step guide for all Application Forms
  • Expert Tips & Sample Questions for the Visa Interview
  • Comprehensive List of Required & Supporting Documents

By the way, here’s something you should know before using our service By the way, here’s something you should know before using our service. Read More IF YOU HAVEN'T NOTICED YET, WE ARE NOT A LAW FIRM AND ARE NOT affiliated with ANY GOVERNMENT AGENCY. WE ARE A PRIVATELY OWNED WEBSITE PROVIDING EASY, SELF HELP ONLINE IMMIGRATION SOLUTIONS. PURCHASE PRICE DOES NOT INCLUDE GOVERNMENT FILING FEES. BLANK FORMS ARE AVAILABLE WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR FREE FROM THE USCIS. Our software was built by immigration professionals and currently used by immigration attorneys. We pride ourselves in running the latest technology to make the immigration application process easy and secure. Our teams spend hundreds of hours every week improving how our systems work to make your experience the best it can be on any device. CUSTOMER SERVICE AGENTS ARE NOT LAWYERS AND WILL ONLY ANSWER QUESTIONS REGARDING BILLING OR OUR SOFTWARE. We’re sure the USCIS tries really hard to make the immigration process easier for you, we’re just here to do it better. The choice is yours! close

What is a Tourist Visa?

Intracompany Transfer

The L visa is a US visa for Intracompany transferees. There are two L visas - L-1A, Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager, and L-1B, Intracompany Transferee Specialized Knowledge. The purpose of the L visa is for US employers to transfer professionals to a United States location to work temporarily. L visas are nonimmigrant visas, meaning they are temporary and not eligible for adjustment of status to permanent residence (green card).

L-1 A Visa

The L-1A visa is a visa for executives and managers of international companies. The purpose of the L-1A visa is for US employers to transfer managers and executives to work temporarily in the United States. To qualify for an L-1A visa, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Your US employer must have a qualifying relationship with the foreign company, branch, subsidiary or affiliate you work for;
  • The foreign employer you work for must be currently doing business with the employer you will work for in the United States;
  • You have worked for the qualifying organization for at least one year prior to coming to the United States; and
  • The purpose of your stay in the United States is to serve in an executive or managerial position.

L-1 B Visa

The L-1B is a visa for professionals with specialized knowledge to work temporarily in the United States as a transfer from a foreign office of the same company. To qualify for an L-1B visa, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Your US employer must have a qualifying relationship with the foreign company, branch, subsidiary or affiliate you work for;
  • The foreign employer you work for must be currently doing business with the employer you will work for in the United States; and
  • You have worked for the qualifying organization for at least one year prior to coming to the United States.

Visa Expires?

L visas are usually granted for an initial period of stay of one year and may be extended in increments of three years for a maximum period of seven years.

Blanket Petition

Form I-129S is the Nonimmigrant Petition based on Blanket L Petition. Filing a Blanket L Petition allows US employers to petition for multiple foreign-national employees to receive an L visa under the same petition.

Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get updates in your inbox.

Goto Top