Accomodations For Applicants With Disabilities

The USCIS will provide accommodations/alterations if you have any physical or mental impairment that make it difficult for you to complete the naturalization process as others do.

If you are using a wheelchair, the USCIS officers will ensure that you are fingerprinted, interviewed, and sworn in at a location that is accessible to a wheelchair.

Waivers for American Citizenship Applicants :

If you are hearing impaired, the interviewing officer will help by speaking loudly and slowly, or will co operate with you in arranging for a sign language interpreter. If you require a sign language interpreter at the oath ceremony, you need to mention this in your N-400 application in the section where you are asked if you need an accommodation for any disability.

If you are using a service animal such as a guide dog, you are allowed to bring the animal along with you to the interview and oath ceremony. The USCIS takes much care in order to make the naturalization process easier for citizenship applicants with disabilities. If you know in advance that you will be in need of some kind of accommodation, write a letter explaining what you will require and send it to the USCIS district office that will interview you.

If you have a physical or developmental disability or a mental impairment because of which you cannot demonstrate the required knowledge of English and civics, you are eligible for an exemption of those tests. If you are requesting an exemption, you have to file a “Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions” (Form N-648). If you qualify, you are required to contact a licensed medical or osteopathic doctor or licensed clinical psychologist who should complete and sign the N-648 form.

If you qualify for a waiver of the English proficiency requirement, you should bring an interpreter.

To qualify under the disability exception, your disability should

  • be at least 1 year old (or is expected to last 1 year)
  • not have been caused by illegal drug use.

Ensure that you enough advance notice to the USCIS for accommodation requests. You have to detail your needs in the place provided in the citizenship form.

Even if you are eligible for a medical exception from the English and civics requirement, you are still required to take the Oath of Allegiance to the US. If you are not able to establish an understanding of the meaning of the Oath because of your physical or mental disability, you may be excused from this requirement.

Taking the Oath means promising to do three things:

  • Renounce Foreign Allegiance

You must renounce all foreign allegiances while becoming a Citizen of the US

  • Support the Constitution

You should be willing to support and defend the principles of the Constitution and the laws of the US.

  • Serve the United States

As and when required by law, you must be willing to

  1. fight in the US Armed Forces,
  2. perform noncombatant service in the US Armed Forces, and
  3. perform civilian service for the US

U.S. Citizenship

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *