U.S. Visas

How to Complete Form I-134?

The USCIS Form I-134 is the Affidavit of Support form that must be filed by a person who seeks to sponsor his family member for a visitor visa. This form must be signed by the sponsor to establish that the visitor who he is sponsoring will not become a public charge. The sponsor must file …

How to Complete Form I-134?Read More »

What is a Travel Document?

Travel documents are identification documents issued by the American government. These documents will help the individuals in America to travel abroad and to return to the United States. A passport is the most common travel document. But US passports are meant only for citizens of the United States. United States does not prevent permanent residents …

What is a Travel Document?Read More »

How Do I Apply for US Visa?

If you seek to travel to the United States, you need to obtain a US visa and there are two types of US visas. Immigrant visas are for people who seek to settle in America and non-immigrant visas are for people who seek to temporarily visit the country. Some foreign nationals can travel to the …

How Do I Apply for US Visa?Read More »

How to Apply for EAD Card?

EAD cards are nothing but Employment Authorization Documents, that grant immigrants permission to work in the United States. Green Card holders and US citizens can work in the United States as their legal status in the country authorizes them to work. Likewise, there are some categories of non-immigrants whose non-immigrant visas authorize them to work …

How to Apply for EAD Card?Read More »

How do I Get a Working Visa?

Being a foreign national, to get into the United States, you must obtain a visa and you need to get a visa, based on the purpose of your travel. If you wish to visit someone in the United States, you may go for tourist visas and student visas to study in the country. Likewise, if …

How do I Get a Working Visa?Read More »

H-1B Application

H-1B visas are non-immigrant visas, meant for foreign workers with special skills and these visas are valid for six years and the US employers who seek to hire foreign workers with distinguished ability for specialty occupations may file H-1B petitions, for the employees who they wish to hire. According to the US immigration laws, US …

H-1B ApplicationRead More »

EAD for H-4 Visa Holders

United States is always in short of high skilled workers and in order to sustain its competitiveness, the country looks forward to grant visas to high skilled foreign workers. Now the USCIS has planned to grant work permits to the H-4 spouses of H-1B visa holders, because most of the H-4 spouses are graduates who …

EAD for H-4 Visa HoldersRead More »

Goto Top