uscitizenship https://www.uscitizenship.info/articles Just another WordPress site Wed, 08 Nov 2017 13:41:26 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=4.8 Benefits of Having a US Passport https://www.uscitizenship.info/articles/2012/07/benefits-of-having-a-us-passport/ https://www.uscitizenship.info/articles/2012/07/benefits-of-having-a-us-passport/#respond Mon, 16 Jul 2012 12:44:40 +0000 http://seo-articles.unitedimmigrationinc.com/usc/articles/?p=595 Benefits of a US PassportThe US passport is considered to be a valuable legal document. A US citizen is issued a US passport by the US Department of State. A passport is generally considered as a photo identity document. A US passport is an identity document which contains your name, photograph, date of birth and other information about you, that is needed to confirm your identity. Only the citizens of the United States are issued US passports. An individual who is a US citizen by birth or a naturalized US citizen is eligible for a US passport. Obtaining and possessing a US passport has various benefits.

Valid Photo Identification Document

A US passport is a valid photo identification document. It serves as a proof of your age and your name. This legal document may be used for many purposes. A US passport is an excellent form of legal identification while boarding flights and while traveling. While applying for loans in America, the loan application may require a proof of US citizenship to determine whether the applicant is eligible for such a loan. In such circumstances, a US passport will establish the eligibility of the applicant.

Convenient to Travel Around the World

A US passport will manage all your international travel concerns. A US citizen who possesses a valid US passport can travel hassle free around the United States and also re-enter the country. You may be able to travel and enter into various countries around the world with a US passport. Though many countries require certain other documents, such as birth certificate, driver’s license and other documents, a passport will take care of all such requirements.

Travel Without a Visa

There are certain countries that allow the US citizens to travel through the visa waiver program, which does not require the traveler to obtain a visa. The visa waiver program is generally an agreement between the United States and other countries, based on certain security and counter terrorism standards. More than 100 countries allow Americans with a US passport to travel without a visa. But the United States allows the citizens of only 36 countries to travel to the United States without a visa.

A US passport holder can stay in the United Kingdom, Tunisia and certain other countries for a long period of time and these countries allow the US passport holders to stay for a period of six months, without a visa. Countries such as France and Canada allow the US passport holders to stay for 3 months without a visa. There are some countries that allow the US passport holders to stay for up to 30 days, without a visa.

]]>
https://www.uscitizenship.info/articles/2012/07/benefits-of-having-a-us-passport/feed/ 0
U.S. Citizenship https://www.uscitizenship.info/articles/2010/08/hello-world/ https://www.uscitizenship.info/articles/2010/08/hello-world/#respond Thu, 12 Aug 2010 12:23:52 +0000 http://seo-articles.dcis.net/usc/blog/?p=1 Can I Become a U.S. Citizen?

You can become a U.S. citizen either by birth or through naturalization—the process undergone by persons not born in the United States who wish to become U.S. citizens. Immigrants who wish to undergo the naturalization process and receive U.S. citizenship must file an N-400 Application.

However, Individuals who wish to undergo the naturalization process and become citizens must also meet a number of eligibility requirements in order to file the N-400 application. First of all, applicants must be permanent residents (green card holders) who are at least 18 years of age.

Residency

Under normal circumstances, applicants must have lived in the United States for a continuous five-year period before filing the N-400 application. This five-year period begins after being admitted to the U.S. as a permanent resident.

Marriage

Individuals who are married to U.S. citizens only need a three-year period of continuous residency before being eligible to file their application. This three-year period begins after being admitted to the U.S. as a permanent resident, but the applicant is expected to have been living with his or her spouse during the period of residency.

Absence

A prolonged absence from the United States will break the continuity of an applicant’s residence in the U.S. for naturalization purposes, but it may not affect whether the applicant can return to the U.S. as a permanent resident.

Continuity of residence is considered to have been maintained during absences of periods less than six months, but an absence lasting six months or more will break an applicant’s continuity of residence.

Applicants who are absent for more than six months but less than a year may retain their continuity of residence if a reasonable explanation, such as overseas employment, can be given for their absence. For longer periods, applicants may still have the absence excused and preserve their continuity of residence if they meet certain qualifications and take steps to preserve the continuity of residence before a full year abroad has elapsed.

Location

In addition to residing in the U.S., applicants must remain in their state or USCIS district for at least three months prior to submitting their application in order to meet physical presence requirements.

Criminal Background

Individuals applying to become citizens of the United States must not have broken any immigration law and cannot have been previously ordered to leave the U.S. Applicants will also need to prove at least five years’ worth of good moral character.

Testing

Applicants are required to take an English language and civics test, and they must establish (to the satisfaction of the interviewing officer) that they are able to read, write, and speak basic English in addition to possessing basic knowledge of U.S. history and government. Exemptions are available for individuals who have medically determinable physical or mental impairments that affect their ability to learn English and civics.

Allegiance

In addition to meeting the requirements above, applicants should be prepared to take an oath of allegiance to the US.

]]>
https://www.uscitizenship.info/articles/2010/08/hello-world/feed/ 0