Green Card Through Green Card Lottery 2014

Green Card lottery program that grants 50,000 diversity immigrant visas to foreign nationals is the best option for foreign nationals who wish to immigrate to the United States. If you hate filing forms and if you do not have anyone to sponsor you, you may file an easy online application to enter the DV-2014 program. But make sure that you are a national of a country that is entitled to participate in the Green Card lottery 2014 program.

Ineligible Countries

Citizens of Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, Vietnam and United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its Dependent Territories, may not enter the DV-2014 program. But natives of all the other countries including Hong Kong SAR, Taiwan, Guatemala and Macau SAR may file online applications to enter the Green Card lottery 2014 program.

Requirements to Enter DV-2014

There are a few eligibility requirements that must be satisfied by people who believe that they are eligible to enter the lottery program. Such foreign nationals must have the required educational qualification or the work experience. A 12 year primary and secondary education or two years of work experience is mandatory. You may be eligible to file an application only if you meet either one of the above mentioned requirements.

Submitting an Entry

Electronic process is the only way to enter the DV-2014 program. You will have to remember that you will be disqualified if you file more than one application. You may take 60 minutes to complete the application and you will receive a confirmation number after you file your application. You need to retain the confirmation number that you had received. You will be able to check your status after the DV-2014 results are published in May 2013, by making use of the confirmation number that you received and by entering your personal information.

Even if you are not living with your spouse, you must list the name of your spouse and eligible dependents in your entry. But if you are legally separated, you may not be required to list the name of your spouse in your entry. However, you and your spouse may both file separate entries. You need to remember that you must not list your parents and siblings in your entry as they are not be eligible to receive diversity visas in the derivative status. Photographs are mandatory; your entry will denied if you fail to submit photographs according to the specifications.

Adjustment of Status

If you are one among the lucky winners and if you are in the United States on some other non-immigrant status, you may be entitled to adjust your status to permanent resident status. But you must make sure that your application process will be completed before September 30, 2014, as visa numbers may not be made available after that date.

This DV-2014 program allows you to file an application if you are in the United States or if you are in another country. You may submit an application to take part in this program even if you had already applied for an immigrant visa in another category. You can enter the Green Card lottery 2014 program to win a Green Card.

USCitizenship.info | Articles


Related Products


Categories

Category Archives