How to Complete Form I-134?

The USCIS Form I-134 is the Affidavit of Support form that must be filed by a person who seeks to sponsor his family member for a visitor visa. This form must be signed by the sponsor to establish that the visitor who he is sponsoring will not become a public charge. The sponsor must file separate affidavits for each visitor he sponsors.

This form can be completed online, or the paper form also can be filed. The following instructions will help you to easily complete the USCIS Form I-134, Affidavit of Support.

This form includes 11 questions and you need to complete all the questions and provide the appropriate information. You must start completing the form by entering your name and address in the United States.

Question 1

You, being the sponsor, must enter your date of birth and the name of the city in which you were born.

Under this first question, there are 5 options and you will have to enter the answer beside the option that applies to you. For example, if you are a naturalized US citizen, you will have to enter the Certificate of Naturalization number, beside the first option. If you are a Green Card holder, you need to provide your Alien Registration Number beside option “d”. If you are a non-immigrant who holds H, L or some other visa, you need to leave out options a to d and you need to enter your Form I-94 number beside option “e”

Question 2

You must enter your age here and the date since when you are residing in the United States. For example, if you have completed 35 years of age, you need to enter “35”.

Question 3

You need to provide information about the person on whose behalf you are filing this form. The name of the beneficiary, his/her age, marital status, country of his/her citizenship and current address must be provided.

Under “Relationship to Sponsor”, you need to enter your relationship with the beneficiary, such as father, mother, sister, mother-in-law, etc, that which is appropriate. Followed by that, the names of the eligible dependents who will be accompanying the beneficiary must be listed.

Questions 4, 5 & 6

You need to carefully read these three questions. These questions describe the responsibility you are taking by sponsoring your relative for a visa and by signing Form I-134.

Question 7

This is where you need to enter the place of your employment. You need to state the type of business and enter the name and address of the concern for which you are working.

Next, information about your assets and income must be provided. This information is to show that you have enough funds to sponsor a temporary visitor.

Question 8

Here, you need to provide information about your dependents. You must list the names of children and adults for whom you are the legal guardian. You need to state the relationship between you and the dependent who you have listed and his/her age. Names of all the family members who are dependent upon you must be listed. If you list the names of your spouse or child and if they are not working, you need to check “Wholly Dependent”. If they work, you must check “Partially Dependent”.

Question 9

In case you have sponsored a family member in the past and if you have signed Form I-134, you need to enter the name of the relative who you have sponsored. This information will help the US Embassy or Consulate to make sure that you are capable of financially sponsoring the non US citizens you have sponsored. If it is not applicable, you may write “none”.

Question 10

This question is meant for the US citizens and permanent residents who have filed Form I-130 to sponsor their family members for US Green Cards. Non-immigrant visa holders for whom this question is not applicable may write “none”, in the space that has been provided.

Question 11

This is the last question and you need to check the box beside “intend”. You then need to provide information about the type of support you will provide the non-immigrant you are sponsoring. For example, if you are inviting your mother-in-law to visit you, you need to write, “I will provide money for her expenses and for food during the visit and I will take care of all the other expenses including lodging and travel”.

After completing the form, you need to affix your signature and enter the date. See to it that you go through the form once after completing it, to make sure that you have provided the right information.

This form must accompany some supporting documents. You will have to submit copies of your tax forms or your IRS tax transcript, a letter from your employer and from the bank. Your employer letter must include your annual salary. To confirm your bank account, you need to provide a letter from the bank. You also need to provide recent bank statements.

You need to remember that if the form that you file is not signed, it will not be processed by the USCIS. Likewise, incomplete forms will not be considered. To avoid the rejection of your form, you need to check your form for accuracy and completeness prior to filing it with the USCIS.

 

18 thoughts on “How to Complete Form I-134?”

  1. Everyone loves what you guys tend to be up too. This type of clever work and reporting!

    Keep up the wonderful works guys I’ve incorporated you guys to my own blogroll.

  2. Hello everybody, here every person is sharing these know-how, thus it’s pleasant to read this weblog, and I
    used to pay a visit this webpage daily.

  3. Magnificent goods from you, man. I’ve understand your stuff previous
    to and you’re just extremely magnificent. I actually like what you
    have acquired here, certainly like what you’re saying and the way in which
    you say it. You make it enjoyable and you still care for to keep it smart.
    I cant wait to read much more from you. This is really a terrific site.

  4. Hello There. I discovered your weblog using msn. That
    is a very smartly written article. I will make sure to bookmark it and return to read extra of your helpful
    information. Thanks for the post. I’ll definitely return.

  5. Greetings from Ohio! I’m bored aat work so I decided to browse your site on my
    iphone during lunch break. I love the info you presentt here and can’t wait to take a look when I get home.
    I’m shocked at how fast your blog loladed on my cell phone ..
    I’m not even using WIFI, just 3G .. Anyhow, amazing site!

  6. First of all I would like to sayy great blog! I had a quick question iin which I’d like to ask if you don’t mind.
    I was interested to know hoow you enter yourself and clear your
    mind before writing. I have had a tough time clearing my thoughts
    in getting my thoughts out there. I truly ddo enjoy writing but
    it just seems like the first 10 to 15 minutes tend to be wasted just
    trying to figure out how to begin. Anyy ideas or tips?
    Many thanks!

  7. It requires plenty of discipline, planning, observation and self-control.

    For everybody that subscribes with all the web page, you will end
    up inked some sort of look after that you simply have the opportunity to account Thirteen,Thousands
    of lbs. A quick examine five big factors that will help you limit the field when using
    a night on the dogs. https://baccarat-recommendation.nowheart.com

  8. I know this if off topic butt I’m lookling into starting my own weblog and was
    wondering wat all is needed to get set up? I’m assuming having a blog like yours would cost
    a pretty penny? I’m not very web smart so I’m not 100% certain. Any
    recommendations or advice would bee greatly appreciated.
    Thanks

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.