Apply for a US Visitor Visa Online by Filing Form DS-160

Form DS-160 is the Online Non-immigrant Visa Application. This is the visitor visa application form which is required by most US consulates around the world. This visa application must be completed online and it collects the required application information from the applicant who seeks a non-immigrant visa, to travel to America on temporary basis.

The consular officers use the information provided on the online DS-160 application form, to process the visa application. After processing the application, the applicant will be called for a personal interview after which the officers will determine the eligibility of the applicant for a non-immigrant visa.

All the visa applicants applying for non-immigrant visas are required to submit DS-160, Online Non-immigrant Visa Application. K visa applicants need not submit DS-160 as they must use Form DS-156, Non-immigrant Visa Application.

Submitting your DS-160 online, is the first step in your visa application process. After submitting the DS-160, online, you must get in touch with the US embassy or consulate where you wish to apply. You must then confirm whether you must appear for an interview with a consular officer. If you are required by the US embassy or the consulate to appear for a visa interview, the visa application process will not be completed unless you appear for an interview with a consular officer.

In order to apply Form DS 160 online, you must have a digital photograph in the required format and you must be aware about the US consulate at which you will appear for an interview. You must have the details about your passport, your family information and the most recent dates when you traveled to the United States.

While filling the form, make sure that you provide correct information as per the requirement. As most of the questions in the form are self explanatory, you can easily fill the form. Moreover, you must fill the online application in 20 minutes. You can save the application that you submitted online. After completing your application, print the confirmation page and retain it with you until the application process is complete.

It may be difficult to access your application and to process your visa if you do not have your confirmation page. If you are planning to travel with your family, you have an option to create a family or group application. On selecting this option you will be required to provide certain information from your application, and that information will be imported automatically to the new application. By using this option you must create individual visitor visa applications for each of your family members who are traveling with you or for each member in your group.

USCitizenship.info | Articles


Related Products


Categories

Category Archives