How Do I Get a Green Card Through Investment?

Green Card through InvestmentUnited States grants lawful status to eligible foreign investors. Immigrant Investor program is a program through which a foreign national may become a Green Card holder. It is well known that a foreign national may become a permanent resident if he is sponsored by a family member or a US employer. Refugees and people who are granted asylum also may become permanent residents. Apart from that, people who take part and win the Green Card lottery program can immigrate to the United States. Immigrant Investor program of America allows foreign nationals to invest in businesses in the United States and through that investment, the investor will become eligible for a Green Card.

Making an Investment

If you seek to get a Green Card in the United States, you will have to invest, between $500,000 and $1,00,000. You need to make that investment in a targeted employment area which is found to experience a high rates of unemployment. Moreover, your investment must create 10 or more full time jobs in America. You may create your own business or you may also invest in an existing business. However, you need to prove that you had obtained the investment capital through a lawful source.

Application Process

Consular processing is the process through which you may become a conditional permanent resident, if you plan to make an investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States, while you are outside the country. After the USCIS approves Form I-526, that you had filed, USCIS will work with the US Department of State, and you will be granted a visa when a visa number become available.

If you had entered the United States on some non-immigrant visa and if you seek to make an investment, you will be allowed to adjust your status to conditional permanent resident status and you may not be required to leave the country to apply for adjustment of status. You may apply for conditional permanent resident status, by filing Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, after your Form I-562 is approved and when a visa number is available in your category.

Getting a Green Card

You will be issued a conditional Green Card, after you make your investment and after your request is approved. You, your spouse and your unmarried children, together will become eligible for permanent resident status in the United States through the immigrant investor program. However, you need to be admissible into the United States to become eligible for lawful status in the county. To immigrate to the United States, your Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur, must be approved by the USCIS and an immigrant visa must currently be available, in your category.

Remove Conditions on Your Green Card

By making an investment you will be granted a conditional Green Card and that conditional status will be valid for two years. You will have to file Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions, at the end of the two year period. Remember that you need to file this form before 3 months from the date of expiration of your conditional status.

USCitizenship.info | Articles


Related Products


Categories

Category Archives