USCIS Forms to Request Deferred Action

Forms that may allow eligible individuals to request deferred action have been published by the USCIS. USCIS will accept the completed forms from eligible undocumented individuals in the United States, who meet the key criteria. Such eligible individuals may use the form that is published by the USCIS to request deferred action.

The new forms and instructions published by the USCIS will allow eligible individuals to apply for deferred action which is an important step towards the implementation of the process. Individuals who believe that they are eligible to receive deferred action, are recommended to learn well about the process and demonstrate their eligibility to receive deferred action.

The form for deferred action, Form I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, must be used to request deferred action. Along with that, the eligible applicants must also file Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization and I-765WS, Worksheet. Form I-765 must be filed along with a fee. People who are eligible to receive deferred action are recommended to be aware of scammers and unauthorized immigration law practitioners. Obtain Forms I-821D, I-765 and I-765WS and mail the completed forms to a USCIS Lockbox along with the required supporting documents and filing fees.

USCIS Forms to Request Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

Form I-821D – Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

Form I-765 – Application for Employment Authorization
Form I-765WS – I-765 Worksheet
Form G-1145 – E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

Filing Fees

Form I-821D – No filing fee
Forms I-765 and I-765WS – $380
Biometric fee for the Application for Employment Authorization – $85

Hence, you must mail the completed forms along with $465, the total filing fee to request deferred action.

Required Supporting Documents

  • Birth certificate or any other document to prove that you were not born before June 15, 1981.
  • Proof that you had entered or were brought to the United States prior to your 16th birthday.
  • Documents to prove that you satisfy the continuous residence requirement and to prove that you were in the United States on the 15th of June 2012.
  • You must submit documentation to establish that you entered America without inspection or must prove that your lawful immigration status in the United States expired on or before June 15th, 2012.
  • Certificate of completion from school, a general development certificate or a certificate to demonstrate that you are currently in school.
  • You must submit required documents to demonstrate that you are not below age 15 and not above age 30.

After Filing Form I-821D

Once you mail completed Form I-821D, Form I-765, and Form I-765WS to a USCIS Lockbox, USCIS will check your forms and your supporting documents for accuracy. You will receive a receipt notice from the USCIS, after your form is accepted. You will be required to visit an application support center, for biometrics collection.

You may send Form G-1145, if you wish to receive a text message or an e-mail, after your application is accepted. You must also remember that all the requests will not be reviewed in the same manner. However, USCIS will send you a notice based on its determination. You may be required to appear in person at a USCIS office, if the USCIS requires other civil documents or more information. Moreover, there is no appeal and your case may not be reopened, if your request to receive deferred action is denied by the USCIS.

USCitizenship.info | Articles


Related Products


Categories

Category Archives