Combine Forms I-130 & I-485

Prepare your Green Card (Permanent Resident) Application. With our Form Navigator™ we guide you through this process, ensure you meet the eligibility requirements and help you complete your Form I-130 & Form I-485 accurately.

Green Card

Apply for My Green Card Today!

What is concurrent filing?

The process of filing forms I-130, Petition for Relative and I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, at the same time is known as "concurrent filing." It is a preferred method of filing as it decreases the processing time. Concurrent filing of forms I-130 and I-485 is only available to immediate relatives of U.S. citizens living in the United States.

Who is an immediate family member?

To be eligible for concurrent filing, you must be eligible for an Immediate Relative Immigrant Visa. The following relatives of US citizens are eligible:

  • Spouse;
  • Children (unmarried and under the age of 21);
  • Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. citizen;
  • Orphan adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen; and
  • Parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old.

Concurrent Filing

Concurrent filing allows you to file Form I-130 and Form I-485 at the same time. Because you must have a visa number immediately available to file concurrently, only immediate family members of US citizens are eligible since there is no numerical limit on that immigration category.

Form I-130

Form I-130 is the Petition for Alien Relative. Unless you are filing concurrently, your US relative will need to first file this form and have it be approved before you can file Form I-485 to get your green card. The purpose of Form I-130 is to prove your relationship to your US permanent resident or citizen relative, showing that you are eligible for a family-based green card.

Form I-485

Form I-485 is the Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status; it is the application for a US green card. Unless you are the immediate relative of a US citizen, you must to file this form until a visa number is available for you. There are a fixed number of green cards available per year in each immigrant category besides immediate relatives of US citizens. The categories are arranged by preference with immediate relatives being the highest preference, having an unlimited number of visas available.

When can I apply for citizenship?

If you are the spouse of a US citizen, then you only need be a permanent resident for 3 years before you are eligible for citizenship. Others must wait at least 5 years if they meet the general guidelines for US citizenship.

What is consular processing?

Consular processing is for people who are applying for a US visa and are currently living outside of the United States. Concurrent filing is not available for persons who are applying to immigrate through consular processing.

What is an immigrant visa?

An immigrant visa is a visa for a person who is coming to the United States for the purpose of immigration – that is to live in the United States permanently. A green card is the informal name for a lawful permanent resident (LPR) card and is given to immigrated persons. LPR's are eligible for US citizenship.