Family Based Green Card

Select your Green Card Application


As a U.S. Citizen or Green Card Holder (Legal Permanent Resident) you may file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative to sponsor any of the following family members depending on your status:

  • Spouse: husband or wife
  • Child/Children: son or daughter, no age requirement or limit
  • Parents: father or mother
  • Siblings: brother or sister

As a U.S. Visa Holder you may file Form I-485 to adjust your status to Green Card Holder (Legal Permanent Resident) if you:

  • Live in the U.S.A.
  • Have an approved Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative OR meet the eligibility requirements.
  • Have a visa number available.

Family Green Card

Family Based Green Card Forms

United States Citizens and Green Card Holders (Permanent Residents) can help their family relatives get a Green Card and, consequently, immigrate to the United States based on their legal status. United States Citizens may sponsor their spouse (husband or wife), parent (father or mother) and children for a Green Card. Whereas, Green Card Holders, also known as Legal Permanent Residents, may sponsor their spouse and unmarried children.

Green Card through Marriage

How do I Sponsor My Spouse for a Green Card?

The first step in sponsoring your spouse, husband or wife, for a Green Card is filing Form I-130, Immigrant Petition (or Petition for Alien Relative). If your spouse lives outside the U.S., then the next step in the Family Green Card process is applying for the Immigrant Visa at a U.S. consulate.

However, if your spouse lives inside the United States, then the next step is applying for Adjustment of Status to Green Card Holder, Form I-485.

Note that if you are a U.S. Citizen, and your spouse lives inside the United States, then you can file Form I-130 and Form I-485 at the same time. This is generally the fastest way to apply for a Green Card. But if you are a Green Card Holder (Legal Permanent Resident), or your spouse lives outside the United States, then you must wait for the Form I-130 to be approved before moving to the next step of the process.

Green Card for Parents

How do I Sponsor my Parent for a Green Card?

If your parent, father or mother, lives inside the United States then you can sponsor your parent and apply for a Green Card in one single step by submitting Form I-130 and Form I-485 at the same time. If your parent lives outside the United States, then the next step in the process after filing Form I-130, is applying for the Immigrant Visa at the U.S. Consulate located at your parent's country of residence.

Please note that you must be a U.S. Citizen to sponsor your parent for a Green Card (Permanent Resident Card).

Green Card for Sibling

How do I Sponsor my Sibling for a Green Card?

The first step in sponsoring your sibling, brother or sister for a Green Card is submitting a Form I-130, Immigrant Petition. If your sibling lives outside the United States, then the next step in the process after filing Form I-130, is applying for the Immigrant Visa at the U.S. Consulate located at your parent's country of residence.

If your sibling lives inside the United States, then the next step is applying for Adjustment of Status on Form I-485.

Please note that you must be a U.S. Citizen to sponsor your sibling for a Green Card (Permanent Resident Card) status.

Green Card for Child

How do I Sponsor my Child for a Green Card?

The first step in sponsoring your child for a Green Card is submitting a Form I-130, Immigrant Petition. If your child lives outside the United States, then the next step in the process is making the application for the Immigrant Visa at a U.S. consulate with jurisdiction over your child's place of residence.

If your child lives inside the U.S., then the next step is applying for Adjustment of Status on Form I-485.

If you are a U.S. Citizen, and your child lives in the U.S. and is both unmarried and under the age of 21, then you can submit Form I-130 and Form I-485 at the same time. This is generally the fastest way to apply for a Green Card. If you are a Legal Permanent Resident, or your child is married or over 21 or lives outside the U.S., then you must wait for the Form I-130 to be approved before moving on to the next step in the process.

Green Card Child

Can I Sponsor my Married Child for a Green Card?

If you are a U.S. Citizen, then you may sponsor your married child for a Green Card. Married sons and daughters of U.S. Citizens fall in the third-preference category. This means that they must wait for a priority date to become available before they can apply for a visa. In other words, married sons and daughters must wait longer that unmarried sons and daughters to apply for a Green Card.

However, Green Card Holders (Legal Permanent Residents) are not eligible to sponsor their married sons and daughters for a Green Card.

Concurrent Filing

Can I file Form I-485, Application to Adjust Status before my Form I-130, Immigrant Petition is approved?

If you are the spouse, parent or unmarried child (under the age of 21) of a U.S. Citizen AND you currently live in the U.S., then you may submit your Form I-485, Application to Adjust Status before the Form I-130 is approved.