Don't Need a Family Application?
File Form I-485 Individual Application

Adjust my Family's Status to a Green Card

Prepare Form I-485 to Adjust your Status to Green Card Holder (Permanent Resident). Apply for myself AND my family! With our Form Navigator™ we guide you through this process and help you complete your Form I-485 accurately. Included with this application are: Follow-to-Join Forms, Employment Authorization Application, Advance Parole Application and much, much, more!

I-485-multi

Family- Based Form I-485



What is the difference between the Individual option and the Family option?

The individual option is for people who are applying to adjust their status to a green card by themselves, with no derivative family members (spouses and/or unmarried children under age 21). In other words, the individual option is appropriate for people who:

  • Have no spouse (husband or wife) or unmarried children under age 21;
  • Have a spouse or unmarried children under age 21 who do not wish to apply for adjustment of status; or
  • Are applying for adjustment of status as an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen. This category does not allow derivative family members to apply for adjustment of status.

Which members of my family can apply with me?

Your spouse and unmarried children under age 21 may apply for adjustment of status with you. Spouses and unmarried children under age 21 are considered "derivative" applicants.

The immediate relative category (for spouses of U.S. citizens, unmarried children of U.S. citizens under age 21, and parents of U.S. citizens if the U.S. citizen is over age 21) does not allow derivative applications. If you are applying for adjustment of status as an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, your spouse and minor children will need their own immigrant petitions in order to be able to apply for adjustment of status. They cannot apply for adjustment of status based on the immigrant petition listing you as the beneficiary.

Family members other than spouses or unmarried children under age 21 will also need their own immigrant petitions.

What is a "Follow-to-Join" form?

Your spouse and unmarried children under age 21 may apply for adjustment of status in the U.S. at the same time as you, or they may come to the U.S. from abroad at a later date. If your spouse and children are abroad when you apply for adjustment of status, they have up to 4 months after you become a permanent resident to apply for an immigrant visa at a U.S. consulate as an accompanying family member. If your family members are abroad and will not accompany you within this 4 month period, they are still eligible to receive an immigrant visa, but they must apply to "follow to join" you. When your spouse and children will be joining you from abroad at a later date, you will need to file Form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition. Once this application is processed, your spouse and children will need to appear at a US consulate for an interview before receiving their immigrant visas.

What is an Advance Parole Application?

An advance parole application allows you to apply for a travel document. This travel document, called advance parole, allows you to re-enter the U.S. after traveling abroad while your application for adjustment of status is pending. If you file an adjustment of status application and then leave the U.S. before it is adjudicated, USCIS will consider the application abandoned, unless you applied for an advance parole document before leaving the U.S. No additional USCIS filing fee is required to file your initial advance parole application. The advance parole application is optional.

What is an Employment Authorization Application?

An employment authorization application allows you to apply for an Employment Authorization Document, which gives you authorization to work for a U.S. employer. No additional USCIS filing fee is required to file an employment authorization application. The employment authorization application is optional.