Notification

Welcome back. Go to your forms.

 

Apply for a L-1 Intracompany Transferee Visa

Apply for a L-1 Intracompany Transferee Visa

Designed to Guide you through your L-1 Temporary Work Visa Application:

  • Step-by-step guide for all Application Forms
  • Expert Tips & Sample Questions for the Visa Interview
  • Comprehensive List of Required & Supporting Documents

USCitizenship.info (USC) is not a government agency, nor is it affiliated with or endorsed by the government. We are not a law firm and using us does not substitute for the advice of a lawyer. We are not a government agency or law firm. Price does not include government filing fees. Blank forms are free at USCIS. Read More USC's customer support will not answer legal questions or provide legal advice. Customer support is for technical and billing issues. The forms available for completion online using USC are also available from the USCIS for free as blank forms with written instructions. USC's return policy can be located within our Terms and Conditions. Stated prices do not include any applicable government filing fees. USC helps you complete your application quickly and accurately, provides full-time customer support, and automatically generates all the forms you need for your application - ready for submission by you to the USCIS. close

What is a Tourist Visa?

Intracompany Transfer

The L visa is a US visa for Intracompany transferees. There are two L visas - L-1A, Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager, and L-1B, Intracompany Transferee Specialized Knowledge. The purpose of the L visa is for US employers to transfer professionals to a United States location to work temporarily. L visas are nonimmigrant visas, meaning they are temporary and not eligible for adjustment of status to permanent residence (green card).

L-1 A Visa

The L-1A visa is a visa for executives and managers of international companies. The purpose of the L-1A visa is for US employers to transfer managers and executives to work temporarily in the United States. To qualify for an L-1A visa, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Your US employer must have a qualifying relationship with the foreign company, branch, subsidiary or affiliate you work for;
  • The foreign employer you work for must be currently doing business with the employer you will work for in the United States;
  • You have worked for the qualifying organization for at least one year prior to coming to the United States; and
  • The purpose of your stay in the United States is to serve in an executive or managerial position.

L-1 B Visa

The L-1B is a visa for professionals with specialized knowledge to work temporarily in the United States as a transfer from a foreign office of the same company. To qualify for an L-1B visa, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Your US employer must have a qualifying relationship with the foreign company, branch, subsidiary or affiliate you work for;
  • The foreign employer you work for must be currently doing business with the employer you will work for in the United States; and
  • You have worked for the qualifying organization for at least one year prior to coming to the United States.

Visa Expires?

L visas are usually granted for an initial period of stay of one year and may be extended in increments of three years for a maximum period of seven years.

Blanket Petition

Form I-129S is the Nonimmigrant Petition based on Blanket L Petition. Filing a Blanket L Petition allows US employers to petition for multiple foreign-national employees to receive an L visa under the same petition.

Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Get updates in your inbox.

Goto Top