Apply for a L-1 Intracompany Transferee Visa

Designed to Guide you through your L-1 Temporary Work Visa Application:

Step-by-step guide for all Application Forms

Expert Tips & Sample Questions for the Visa Interview

Comprehensive List of Required & Supporting Documents

Intracompany Transfer

The L visa is a US visa for Intracompany transferees. There are two L visas - L-1A, Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager, and L-1B, Intracompany Transferee Specialized Knowledge. The purpose of the L visa is for US employers to transfer professionals to a United States location to work temporarily. L visas are nonimmigrant visas, meaning they are temporary and not eligible for adjustment of status to permanent residence (green card).

L-1 A Visa

The L-1A visa is a visa for executives and managers of international companies. The purpose of the L-1A visa is for US employers to transfer managers and executives to work temporarily in the United States. To qualify for an L-1A visa, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Your US employer must have a qualifying relationship with the foreign company, branch, subsidiary or affiliate you work for;
  • The foreign employer you work for must be currently doing business with the employer you will work for in the United States;
  • You have worked for the qualifying organization for at least one year prior to coming to the United States; and
  • The purpose of your stay in the United States is to serve in an executive or managerial position.

L-1 B Visa

The L-1B is a visa for professionals with specialized knowledge to work temporarily in the United States as a transfer from a foreign office of the same company. To qualify for an L-1B visa, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Your US employer must have a qualifying relationship with the foreign company, branch, subsidiary or affiliate you work for;
  • The foreign employer you work for must be currently doing business with the employer you will work for in the United States; and
  • You have worked for the qualifying organization for at least one year prior to coming to the United States.

Visa Expires?

L visas are usually granted for an initial period of stay of one year and may be extended in increments of three years for a maximum period of seven years.

Blanket Petition

Form I-129S is the Nonimmigrant Petition based on Blanket L Petition. Filing a Blanket L Petition allows US employers to petition for multiple foreign-national employees to receive an L visa under the same petition.