Can I File Form I-765 online?

You can electronically file Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. You must file this form to get an employment authorization document, if you are a non-immigrant and if you are authorized to work in the country. Similarly, you may get an employment authorization document, if your non-immigrant status permits you to work for a particular US employer. If you hold a non-immigrant visa that requires you to obtain a legal document to work in the country, you need to file Form I-765 and get an employment authorization document.

You may file Form I-765, online, if you are a refugee, asylee, paroled refugee or a person who is seeking asylum. Citizens of Micronesia/ Marshall Islands or Palau can also file Form I-756 online. Students on F-1 visas who are offered off-campus employment and F-1 students who are seeking off-campus employment, may file an application for an employment authorization document, online. J-2, M-1, E-1, E-2, L-1, K-1 and K-2 visa holders and non-immigrants who have filed Form I-485, may also file this form online.

In order to e-file Form I-765, you must belong to an eligible category and make sure that you are eligible to file this form online, before completing this form. If you are eligible, you may go to the e-filing log-in page and complete your application. As soon as you complete your application and file it, you will receive a confirmation notice with a receipt number. You will have to mail the supporting documents to the address printed on that notice and this is an important step as your application will not be processed if you do not send the supporting documents. Similarly, the receipt number on that notice will help you to check your case status online.

You will also receive Form I-797, Notice of Action, from the USCIS and this form may be used as an evidence that you filed Form I-765. Followed by that, you may receive a biometrics appointment notice, if required and all the applicants will not be required to submit fingerprints. If you are required to submit fingerprints, you will have to go to an application support center at the scheduled time and you must not miss this appointment. After that, your application will be processed and you will receive a decision from the USCIS by mail.

You need to pay $380 if you are eligible to e-file Form I-765 and the applicants who are not required to pay the form filing fee must file the paper form. Applicants who file Form I-131, Application For Travel Documents, Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Non-immigrant Status or Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status, may file Form I-765 together with these forms. However, all the applicants may not be eligible for concurrent filing.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.